Former and current high officials of Adjara government are in the Prosecutor"s Office - Ermakov and Manvelidze have been interrogated
The former and current high officials of the Adjara government were in the Prosecutor"s Office. Investigation Department questioned former Batumi Mayor Giorgi Ermakov and Deputy Minister of Education, Bagrat Manavidze.
The investigation beganon the charges of miappropriation of a large amount of state funds, which was spent on the construction of the "cheap house" from the budget.
Giorgi Ermakov said in a telephone conversation with Courier that he had provided available for him information to the Prosecutor"s Office.
There is also an audit report on the case, which states that the responsible persons did not properly review information about the company when the contract was signed with the Azerbaijani company, which caused damage to the municipality by half a million GEL.
"In connection with the construction of a residential house, transfers have been made but the works are not fulfilled. The money transferred was not returned to the budget and the damage caused to the budget was GEL 400,000, "said Kakhaber Gogotishvili, head of the Audit Department of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
The opposition"s representative has made a statement about the "cheap house construction" project.
The construction of "cheap house" began in 2013, since then this house has not yet been built. The Audit Office has now said what we have been saying over the years, "said Giorgi Kirtadze, chairman of the Batumi regional organization of the United National Movement.