Our outlook is Western and transatlantic, like our values and politics - PM
The members of the House of Representatives of the Congress hosted Representatives of Georgia in connection with the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the First Republic of Georgia. The event was attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia and the Minister of Foreign Affairs. Giorgi Kvirikashvili addressed the audience and spoke about the importance of bilateral trade agreement between the countries.
Prior to that, the Prime Minister visited Georgian Lieutenant Iveri Buadze, who was wounded in Afghanistan, at the National Medical Center.
"A century ago, Georgia chose the way to the West at any cost. Our culture is European with an Americancoloring; Our outlook is western and transatlantic like our values and policies. Our commitment to Western and European values, to democracy and human rights is strong and sustainable.,"- Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.