Ivanishvili holds shares of company involved in cannabis business - Opposition speaks about ex- PM`s business plan
Bidzina Ivanishvili"s business plans and chronology, which the opposition speaks about - former prime minister"s opponents say that fight for legalization of Marijuana"s export is part of Bidzina Ivanishvili"s secret plan which should bring billions to the oligarch .
Opposition members say that the scheme was such - Bera Ivanishvili supported the protest of young people, the minister of internal affairs was loyal to the participants. The Constitutional Court made a decision and finally the Georgian Dream made it all part of the policy.
In the "Georgian Dream", this scheme is considered a conspiracy theory, but everything becomes more evident when it becomes clear that Bidzina Ivanishvili already owns shares in an international company involved in marijuana business.
Bidzina Ivanishvili"s last asset declaration states that he holds more than 251,000 shares of one of the largest US corporations Goldman Sachs. The company is interested in marijuana business and helps those investors who are trying to develop this business.
These two circumstances give the opposition a reasonable suspicion that Ivanishvili is a businessman who is well aware of what is the profit from marijuana, so he decided to start this business project in Georgia himself.