Protest against Tea Tsulukiani - majority of the NGOs leave the Inter-Agency Commission
The majority of NGOs express their protest to Tea Tsulukiani and leave the Inter-Agency Commission. The decision was made by organizations "Fair Elections" and "Young Lawyers Association".
Organizations express distrust to the Inter-Agency Commission. They say that the interagency commission is not trying to ensure a healthy pre-election environment.
Discussion about the pre-election environment has been going on for about one hour with participation of representatives of opposition political parties, NGOs, as well as diplomats Today"s discussion is underway without the ruling team.
"We are not going to apologize but we will not take part in this masquerade. At the last sitting, as far as I know, they have been asked to leave mobile phones which does not fit into any standard, in any format, and the competence of the Minister of Justice is not a requirement to leave someone the collegial body meeting. If so, the Minister herself should start to leave the phone, "said Sulkhan Saladze.
Eka Gigauri, executive director of the NGO "Transparency International - Georgia", speaks about the need to review the format of the IATF.
The Executive Director of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, Mikhail Benidze made a statement about the interagency commission.
"It is still unclear how the process of recruitment and how decisions are made," said Mikheil Benidze.
The inter-agency commission is a special mechanism where the violations revealed during the pre-election period are discussed, but recent meetings with the Minister of Justice were held on the background of open confrontation and the NGOs decided on a collective demarche decision.