US is standing next to Georgia, looking forward to the day when we see Georgia in NATO - State Department
The State Department responded with a statement to the meeting between Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze and US Secretary of State Mike Pompey. At the special briefing, the spokesperson of the press conference, Heather Nauert, summarized the issues that were important during the meeting.
She reaffirmed US support for Georgia"s territorial integrity.
"Secretary of State Michael Pompey met with the Prime Minister of Georgia and confirmed the firm ties between the United States and Georgia. Ten years ago Russia attacked Georgia and continues occupation of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Despite Russia"s occupation of 20% of the country"s territory, Georgia continues its reform of democratic institutions and economic development.
"The United States is standing next to Georgia and the American and Georgian soldiers are fighting side-by-side in Afghanistan, we are looking forward to the day when we see Georgia in NATO.
"The United States continues to support Georgia"s sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity. And will continue to promote its efforts to strengthen the rule of law and accountability, "said Nauert.