Starting from today corruption has a new name, it is called Folklore - Grigol Vashadze speaks about the scandalous case of Omega Group
The presidential candidate of the opposition parties, Grigol Vashadze responded to the scandalous audio recording of Omega Group"s case where the owner of "Omega" extorted cars for ministers.
According to Grigol Vashadze, there is an example of corruption in which Ivanishvili and his close associates are involved.
Vashadze responded to the secret meeting held between Vano Chkhartishvili and Ivanishvili yesterday in Ozurgeti. After that Vano Chkhartishvili said that they only talked about the folklore and did not discuss the scandalous record from which it is revealed that cigarette business shares are distributed in Ivanishvili"s name.
"It seems that this is a multi-act tragedy that the Georgian Dream has offered us. The Iberia case, in which Chkhartishvili, Kipiani and Ivanishvili take part seems to have no end. They are disgusting people and do not have a sense of humor as when asked what they were busy with, they say they were talking about folklore. I want to congratulate every citizen of Georgia, because today corruption has acqured a new name, it is called folklore, "Grigol Vashadze said.
Courier has received a new record regarding the Omega Group"s case, from which it is found out that expensive cars for ministers were extorted from the founders of "Omega" .
One of the founders of "Georgian Dream" Levan Kipiani and "Omega Group" management representatives talk about it in recording obtained by "Courier".
Levan Kipiani requests expensive cars and money for two ministers, Nodar Khaduri and Dimitri Kumsishvili.