Saakashvili engaged Georgia into this war ... Saakashvili was the initiator of this conflict - Burjanadze"s interview
"Instead of convicting Saakashvili as the criminal, Ivanishvili"s government has chosen the cohabitation course. Saakashvili has involved Georgia in the war and started this war," - says Nino Burjanadze in an interview with the Russian First channel in Moscow.
For the former chairperson of the Georgian parliament, Russia is a country that Putin has raised and others should respect it, especially the small neighbours.
Nino Burjanadze speaks about Western influence in Georgia and says that elections in Georgia are not conducted, and the CEC gets results, the US wants to receive.
"Saakashvili has pulled Georgia into a war. He started this war and lost the territories of the country. Saakashvili was the initiator of this conflict and he has some opportunities to return to Georgia.
When Georgia is practically divided, there are two unresolved conflicts and Russian military bases are located on the territory of Georgia, the NATO membership is virtually impossible, "Burjanadze states.