"I do not know what they call the embezzlement and what they are talking about," - director of" Colopak "
Former Vice-PM Dimitri Kumsishvili, who is supposedly the target of the Prosecutor"s Office, has not yet appeared in front of the media, before the director of "Colorpak" made explanations. Giorgi Zhorzholiani says that it is unacceptable for him to speak about embezzlement, because the company has received credit in accordance with all the rules. According to him, the condition of participation within the "Produce Georgia" envisaged payment of interest by the state for 2 years.
Presumably, Dimitri Kumsishvili is linked to the investigative agency"s interest in "Palitra Media". The holding company "Colorpak" belongs to the relatives of Kumsishvili"s wife. The Chief Prosecutor"s Office explains that the investigation is linked to the purpose of spending budget funds. The necessary documentation was handed to the investigative agency by electronic administration.
"I do not know what they call the embezzlement and what we are talking about, we know that we have participated in this project and we are beneficiaries,"- said Giorgia Zhorzholiani, director of "Colorpak".