Vano Merabishvili is transported to "Aversi" clinic
Ivane Merabishvili, the former Prime Minister was transported to " Aversi Clinic" from the Matrosov prison early morning at 07:00 am.
The reason for his transfer is not known. The medical examinations continued for four hours.
A Director General of " Aversi Clinic" confirmed the transportation of Vano Merabishvili to hospital. According to Dimitri Jorbenadze, the former Prime Minister underwent a complete examination.
"The client was the Penitentiary Department, which gave us the list of necessary medical examinations. It will be difficult for us to say, what was the cause,"- said Jorbenadze.
Attorneys and family members of Vano Merabishvili say that they had not been informed regarding Merabishvili"s transfer. They learned about Merabishvili"s whereabouts after several hours late.
The attorney says that it is unclear why medical assistance became necessary for Vano Merabishvili because yesterday his health condition was stable.