"Black Money", Elite Corruption and "Rustavi 2" Case - Members of the United Opposition Hold Meetings in Strasbourg
Members of the united opposition "Strength is in Unity" are holding meetings in Strasbourg. The issues discussed at the meeting concern the unequal and non-competitive pre-election environment, "black money" and the use of administrative resources, attack on the third sector, elite corruption, the case of Omega and Rustavi 2 case.
Paata Davitaia and Zurab Kharatishvili met with representatives of the Venice Commission and the Council of Europe.
Chairman of "European Democrats of Georgia" says that the meeting focused on the pre-election environment in Georgia and ongoing election processes.
Zurab Kharatishvili, chairperson of the political union "Civil Alliance for Freedom" made a statement about the meeting. He said that during the meeting, they focused on black money, with which elections is funded.
"We made a special emphasis on the existence of a black money that is used for funding the elections. This creates an unequal environment. We had a conversation and they felt very worried about the fact that they the NGO sector was attacked. In fact, we have informed them about the general environment that is happening and our expectations that the administrative resources will be used for future elections, "Zurab Kharatishvili said.