18 February 2020,   20:41
Independent expert will investigate the attack on Grigol Vashadze"s headquarters in Akhalkalaki - the lawyer
Questining of citizens affected by the attack in Akhalkalaki continues. Two injureds in traumatological hospital are being questioned in parallel mode in the presence of lawyers and translators.
Lawyer Maia Mumladze says that an independent expertise is planned.
"We would like to inform you that we have an independent expertise to examine the health conditions of these individuals, the quality of the damage and the inspectors will examine the victims and examine the medical documentation," Mumladze said.
It was found out today that another person beaten in Akhalkalaki hid the fact of the attack.
Four people were injured as a result of the attack on the headquarters of the United Opposition"s presidential candidate, Grigol Vashadze, whose condition is stable at this stage and their questioning is possible.
The attack took place a few days ago. According to the members of the headquarters, the brother of the Georgian Dream"s lawmaker Enzel Mkoyan and 20 others physically assaulted them.