27 February 2020,   15:48
Opposition links meeting with police chiefs to intimidation of citizens in the second round
The special session of the law enforcement agencies in Kutaisi is linked by opposition to the intimidation of the voters in the second round of the presidential elections.
Murtaz Zodelava, a member of the UNM, states that the full mobilization of the Georgian Dream top officials is announced in the regions. According to him, they are trying to put pressure on citizens in order to give vote to Salome Zourabichvili in the second round.
European Georgia calls on the law enforcers not to enforce the illegal orders of the government and simply to ignore them.
"This is a desperate steps of defeated Ivanishvili"s team that can not change anything. Therefore I would like to take a chance to call on all the law enforcement agencies, those who serve our country and our constitution, just to ignore their instructions, their orders and illegal orders. Let us calmly bring this process to the logical finale - defeating Ivanishvili in the presidential election, the defeat in the parliamentary elections. Until then, just ignore their illegal orders and instructions. This will be our call, "Giga Bokeria said.
Emergency meetings are taking place at the office of the State Security Service today. Deputy Head of State Security Service Grigol Liluashvili visited Kutaisi. After the meeting, the representatives of law enforcement agencies did not specify what issues were discussed and what specific tasks were received from Grigol Liluashvili.
According to the current information, the meeting with the police chiefs was related to the second round of elections.