20 February 2020,   14:48
Prosecutor"s Office did not requested preventive measures for Zaza Sarlidze
Zaza Sarlidze was left without a preventive measure. The Prosecutor"s Office demanded neither the detention nor the bail for the father of Davit Saralidze killed in Khorava Street. The only solicitation that the prosecution had raised was a reference to the preliminary trial session.
Zaza Saralidze disagrees with the prosecution"s formulation of charges.
"I can not tell you why this case has been transferred to Rustavi and why the Rustavi Prosecutor"s Office is investigating this case. It does not matter for me. Every prosecutor for me is the same Pkhakadze, the same Gugushvili, the same Shotadze who participated in falsifying my son"s case. I have no complaints, I do not agree, "- Zaza Saralidze said.
Davit Saralidze"s family lawyer, Nestan Londaridze said that the fact that the prosecution did not request the preventive measure proves that Zaza Saralidze is not guilty.
According to the lawyer, Zaza Saralidze is a victim his right of freedom of speech and expression was restricted.
According to the prosecutor, Zaza Sarlidze attacked the law enforcers.
"The footage seen by the public clearly shows that Mr. Zaza first attacked a policeman using a metal tube, carrying out his duties defined by the Georgian Law on Police, "said prosecutor Levan Jalaghonia.
Zaza Saralidze was detained on Rustaveli Avenue on October 26. The incident started between policemen and Saralidze when the protesters tried to open the tents, which the police did not allow. Zaza Saralidze was charged under the Article 353 para 1of the Criminal Code of Georgia.