20 February 2020,   14:20
Oleg Iadze, Soso Jachvliani etc. - so called old members of "Georgian Dream" return back to the battlefield
Veteran members are returning to the Georgian Dream. Former Kaspi district governor Oleg Iadze was summoned to the Dream"s office today and asked for help in the pre-election campaign. It is unknown, what kind of task Oleg Iadze will fulfill and what will be done in Kaspi where the Georgian Dream lost with the opposition in the first round .
Oleg Iadze was in Georgian Dream"s team since 2012. Bidzina Ivanishvili appointed him as Governor after the victory, but his appointment soon followed the internal confrontation and noise in Kaspi regional organization. Oleg Iadze left the post of Kaspi district governor after the permanent hunger strikes of his opponents.
Soso Jachvliani also returns to the Dream. Former MP who was sent to political pension before the 2016 parliamentary elections arrived in the Georgian Dream today.
Since 2015 Ivanishvili"s team has confirmed for the first time that Irakli Gharibashvili may return back to their camp.
Some of the veteran members were summoned after the statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili yesterday. The person who has not been in the list of Ivanishvili has reminded the ruling party of himself. In the second round, dreams will be supported by Zurab Zviadauri and actor Tamaz Japaridze, one of the initiators of the fist fight.
Bidzina Ivanishvili announced the personnel cleansing in the Georgian Dream yesterday.