European leaders talked about support to Vashadze ... where is Zurabishvili? - Mikheil Saakashvili
The third president of Georgia is also participating in the "European People"s Party" Congress in Helsinki. He will hold meetings with the United Opposition presidential candidate Grigol Vashadze.
"Many leaders spoke about European elections in Georgia. We talked about Vashadze and when they tell us Zurabishvili is a European representative, the question is where is Zurabishvili? She is no longer in Georgia and no one in Europe has ever recollected her. Everybody speaks about Vashadze, everybody supports Vashadze. Yesterday Chancellor Merkel, the sole leader in Europe who will be leader for at least three years,met with only one person outside the frames of the summit and this was Vashadze .Everybody now supports Georgian people and Georgian democracy and this is very important, "Mikheil Saakashvili said.
It also reported that the second round of the elections may be held on the 28th of November. According to Mikheil Saakashvili, this is a violation of all rules.