23 February 2020,   18:13
"The increase in fuel price is a result of the government"s carter deal," Grigol Vashadze said
"The increase in fuel price is a result of the government"s carter deal and the money is spent to finance the election campaign of the Georgian Dream,"- the statement was made by the presidential candidate of the United Opposition Grigol Vashadze.
Grigol Vashadze responds to protest rallies held at gas stations and says that one of the countries where oil prices are not decreasing is Georgia.
"Oil prices are falling all over the world and have fallen very sharply, thus prices on oil products are decreasing as well . The only country where there is no influence of oil prices on the fuel prices is Georgia and that is because this is absolutely monopolized area, a Cartel is created, which agrees with each other over the price and all extra income taken out of the pocket of the people goes to the Georgian Dream election headquarters for funding of their election campaign. We all know that the ncreased fuel price has mpact on the prices of everything and especially the price of the products and we will have to end it once and for all because we have monopolies, bureaucracy and criminals. The Georgian Dream will ruin the state, "Grigol Vashadze said.
Protest rallies have been held at petrol stations today. Unhappy drivers and citizens protested against fuel price. They demanded to fulfill the promise of the government.