20 February 2020,   15:00
"The identified violations are contrary to the obligations undertaken by Georgia" - assessment of the EU representation
Facts of Violence, Pressure on Voters, Blackmail - This is how international observers evaluate the 2018 presidential election.
The heads of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia have already got acquainted with information spread by observers. They call these processes "alarming".
"We share a general assessment of the international observation mission. It was a competitive election. However, the assessments included a series of shortcomings, including regular use of administrative resources, episodes of violence and unprecedented enhancement of hate speech.
"The media outlets were polarized and failed to provide enough information to the voters.The statement about writing off debts is definitely a matter of thought, but it is impossible not to notice that this statement was made 2 days before the second round. The revealed shortcomings contradict Georgia`s commitment taken on road of the implementation of the European course, because this ambition also requires high standards , "- said the head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Carl Hartzell.
Ambassadors say that the identified violations are contrary to Georgia"s European choice and it undermines the country"s democratic development.
"We take into account the assessment of ODIHR regarding the fact that the advantage which one side enjoyed was undesirable for the process . As well as the negative nature of both parties" campaigns. We are concerned with the frequency of abuse of administrative resources, pressure and intimidation of voters, which became more visible in the second round. We condemn every fact of violence.
"Investigation should be conducted on all revealed violations There are statements that the writing off the banking debts is not in compliance with the legislation and we are closely following this case and will wait for the conclusion on the case." The EU and the United States are ready to deepen partnership with Georgia, however, high ambitions require high standards, "said theAmbassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy, Antonio Enrico Bartoli.