27 February 2020,   22:10
Large-scale action on Rustaveli Avenue - Georgian Dream critically assess United Opposition"s plans
A parliament holds the first session after the second round of the presidential elections. MPs gather for the first time after the election marathon.
Political statements have already been made in Kutaisi. The ruling team responds to United Opposition"s plans, which envisage demand of early elections.
Giorgi Volski, a member of the faction Georgian Dream, says that the society is not interested in the revolutionary scenario.
"The so-called United Opposition, which consists of individuals, so-called parties, have to make a decision in a very difficult situation,"- Gia Volski said.
Archil Talakvadze, the leader of the parliamentary majority, the Georgian Dream member, calls on the United Opposition to recognize the results of the elections, as there is a big difference between percentage of voices, gathered by the candidates.
" Mikheil Saakashvili"s obedience or disobedience cannot change the results of the presidential election. All the meetings under our government will be held in peaceful conditions, "Archil Talakvadze said.
United Opposition met the supporters in the Philharmony yesterday and elaborated an action plan. The opposition thinks the elections are illegitimate.