20 February 2020,   15:05
"We will not allow revolutionary and revanchist scenarios and attempts to bring disorder and dissonance" - Prime Minister
The second round of the presidential election was summarized by Mamuka Bakhtadze the Prime minister of Georgia.
According to the Prime Minister, the elections were held in a transparent and free environment.
"Despite the fact that in some cases there have been incidents and provocations, they have not influenced the outcome of the election, which is confirmed by unequivocal positive conclusions from local and international observer missions, and no matter how hard opponents try, no one can change this picture, "said the PM.
Mamuka Bakhtadze has also responded to the United Opposition"s plan , to demand early parliamentary elections.
According to the Prime Minister"s assessment, if any violation occurred during the rally announced by United Opposition on Sunday, it will be responded.
According to Mamuka Bakhtadze, the government will not allow the revolutionary and revanchist scenario to be implemented.
"Of course everyone has the freedom of expression, which is protected by the constitution and law, but at the same time, if anyone attempts to destabilize, all such attempts will be answered by law," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.