20 February 2020,   15:10
"It is possible that it will become Bidzina Ivanishvili"s property again" - Gigi Tsereteli speaks about Avlabari presidential residence
The opponents of the government do not rule out that the Avlabari presidential residence will be bought by Bidzina Ivanishvili.
As it is known, three versions will be discussed in the ruling team - the transfer to the residence either the Republic Palace, the constitutional court or putting up it for privatization.
Gigi Tsereteli, a member of the "European Georgia", thinks that moving the Constitutional Court from Batumi to Tbilisi will be the same step as transferring Parliament from Kutaisi.
As for privatization, he believes that foreign investors will not pay money for it , so he does not exclude that the building will be bought by Ivanishvili.
The "National Movement" state that Ivanishvili finally managed to
get control of the president"s institute after five years of futile attempts. Salome Samadashvili says that even the fact that Zourabichvili herself refused to go to Avlabari residence indicates that she is Ivanishvili`s marionette.