20 February 2020,   14:41
"If the Constitutional Court is brought to Tbilisi, we will only welcome this decision " - the Chairman of the Court agrees to work at the Avlabari Presidential Residence
The Chairman of the Constitutional Court Zaza Tavadze welcomes the idea of the deployment of the Constitutional Court in the President"s Avlabari Residence. Tavadze says he knows the opinions of the colleagues and they agree that for the quick and effective work, it is better to move the Constitutional Court to Tbilisi from Batumi.
According to him, the issue was not discussed with them yet. Tavadze says that he does not know the planning of the building and can not say whether Avlabari President"s residence can function as a Constitutional Court.
As it is known, three versions will be discussed in the ruling team - the transfer to the residence of the constitutional court, turning it into the Palace of the Republic and putting up the building for privatization.