Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili list will be included in new resolution in support of Georgia
The international community plans to adopt a new resolution supporting Georgia, where the Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili list and assessment of the horrific murders will be included for the first time.
The document was prepared by the Group of Friends of Georgia within the framework of the 25th Meeting of the Council of Ministers of the OSCE.
This resolution will become another component of international mobilization by which the West condemns Russia"s occupation of the Georgian territories and fixes its position on the case of Giga Otkhozoria and Archil Tatunashvili killed by the occupants.The group of friends is a crucial mechanism in order to keep high the issue of Georgia in the OSCE agenda constantly.
Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani talked about the importance of support of Georgia by friendly countries.
"An important statement was adopted on the situation in Georgia and in particular in the occupied territories by the members of the Group of Friends of Georgia within the framework of the OSCE Ministerial.
It is important to note that for the first time, the OSCE document touches upon the Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili list and underscores the unacceptance of this horrific murder. It is necessary that the OSCE Community and Member States take adequate measures against the people who committed the crimes," - Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani said.