Tbilisi, Telavi, Tsitsamuri - Three Locations named for inauguration of President
The preparations for the president"s inauguration are underway. The organizational commission is holding another meeting today at the government"s administration. Organizers say they will discuss technical details. Among them are discussions about the guests. According to the existing information, the inauguration will be held at three locations. The swearing ceremony will be held in the Erekle Palace in Telavi.
In the evening, the reception will be held in Tsinandali. The Commission discusses third location, part of Tbilisi. This is Salome Zurabishvili"s wish. She wants to visit the tomb of Ilia Chavchavadze in Mtatsminda Pantheon before saying the oath.
President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili says the exact list of guests who will attend the inauguration from different countries is unknown.
"Who will attend this from abroad? Because now these invitations have gone on as an official and responses should come starting from tomorrow. We are waiting for everyone. This is the official part of the protocol, ie all those in parliament, chairmen of the committees, opposition, majority, minority factions, etc. Locations are still not specified. We are working on everything at once, "Salome Zourabichvili said.
The inauguration of the fifth president of Georgia will be held on December 16.