If the MP does not attend more than half of the sessions, then his authority is terminated - Kobakhidze on amendments to the regulation
Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament, responded to the quarrel in the parliament sitting hall when Irma Inashvili and Georgian Dream"s MP Zaza Papuashvili confronted Nika Melia.
Irakli Kobakhidze speaks about imposing the legal responsibility for the incident. According to him, when such provocations are taking place, it should be given a legal answer.However, Kobakhidze said that today"s regulation does not allow Parliament to impose such sanctions and this opportunity will be given to the Parliament after the enactment of the new regulations.
"It is important that the new regulations are adopted.The regulation concerns both Ethics issues as well as the problem of attendance.
With regard to the attendance., specific sanctions against MPs who are not attending the session do not participate in the registration will be adopted. The amendment will be adopted which says that the authority of the MP who does not attend more than half of meetings will be terminated , "- said Irakli Kobakhidze.
Yesterday, the Plenary Sitting of Parliament was held on the background of noise. After the critical speech of Nika Melia, a member of the National Movement, Irma Inashvili attempted physical assault against him.