Russia leaves Geneva Talks - Georgian Foreign Ministry call the occupants attitude destructive
The 46th round of Geneva talks and another attempt to prevent discussion -Moscow, occupied Sokhumi and occupied Tskhinvali were irritated by the issue of safe return of IDPs to the occupied regions of Georgia and left the negotiating table.
The Georgian delegation also condemned the illegal process of setting artificial barriers near the village of Atotsi. During the talks, a special attention was paid to the murder of Archil Tatunashvili, Giga Otkhozoria and Davit Basharuli."
Georgia"s representatives urged the necessity of full implementation of the ceasefire agreement of 12 August 2008, mediated by the EU and signed by Georgia and the Russian Federation. Amid the strengthening of Russian military presence in the occupied territories of Georgia, the Georgian delegation again raised the necessity of fulfillment of the obligations of non-use of force by Moscow and the necessity of presence of the international security mechanisms in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions of Georgia.
"As you know, the agenda of this format is determined and we are continually preparing the basic issues of the humanitarian nature as well as safety and general situation for the agenda.This is a destructive action. The Russian side does not have any willingness to discuss the such main issues as return of refugees and IDPs, "Vladimir Konstantinid, official spokesman for the Foreign Ministry, said.