"Ivanishvili needs Gharibashvili as a person, who has politically criminal authority,"- Armaz Akhvlediani
Governance of Georgian Dream came to the end - Armaz Akhvlediani, the doctor of political sciences assesses Irakli Gharibashvili"s return to politics.
As the Founder and director of "Tbilisi School of Political Studies" states, it seems that Bidzina Ivanishvili has difficulties, cause he returned Gharibashvili . However, Akhvlediani believes that Garibashvili"s return can not bring any positive results to Georgian Dream and Bidzina Ivanishvili made a politically unreasonable decision.
"Ivanishvili needs Garibashvili as a politically corrupt authority who can settle some issues better, than Kobakhidze.
Kobakhidze is very keen on solving these issues, but he has no authority. The mood was clearly expressed in the first round of the last presidential election when he was told that he was " politically naked". And if Ivanishvili thinks that by returning Gharibashvili"s punitive squad in the political process may have a positive impact for him tactically or strategically, he is obviously mistaken. He will soon see the outcome of this wrong and unwise decision, "Armaz Akhvlediani said.
A Vice-president of the Atlantic Council of Georgia also assesses Irakli Gharibashvili"s return to politics. Batu Kutelia states that Irakli Garibashvili is distinguished with aggressive rhetoric. According to him, it seems that "Georgian Dream" counts on the polarization of society, which will harm not only the party but the country as well.