27 February 2020,   07:49
The name of the project is Kobakhidze, this is a very dangerous version - Beselia speaks about rule of selection of judges
The rule of selection of the judges of the Supreme Court - Two projects have been registered simultaneously. The author of one of them is Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of the Parliament and the other is Eka Beselia.
Eka Beselia, a member of parliament, criticized the draft law on the Chairman of the Parliament before the meeting.
Beselia states that the draft law presented by Irakli Kobakhidze is created by the High Council of Justice and Murusidze-Chinchaladze. According to her, the initiative does not respond to the challenge that exists in society today. A lawmaker from the "Georgian Dream" says that the alternative is only a bill prepared by her and her teammates.
"This is a very dangerous version. It should not be adopted. This project is lobbied by judges and Kobakhidze"s team, this is a threat and this is an open attempt to carry out the same process at the Supreme Court, which I was able to stop in the last week of December, "Eka Beselia said.
Davit Chichinadze criticizes the draft law as well.
"It probably comes from the Georgian Dream"s leadership and therefore they are trying to fulfil this order ," Davit Chichinadze said.