17 September 2019,   13:14
Noise and verbal confrontation in Sakrebulo - Consideration of General Plan went i on at the background of mutual accusations
Noise and verbal confrontation in the municipal council - Before the approval of the General Plan of Tbilisi, its review went on at the background of acute criticism and mutual accusations .
The majority accuses the opposition of spreading the wrong information, and the opposition does not believe that the document, which has to change the zonal status of the area adjacent to Bidzina Ivanishvili"s house, was a technical mistake.
"We should have a solemn sentiment today and it seems that we have received a really sophisticated document because we have been listening to our opponents for the last two days and have not heard any essential remarks on this document. Besides the fictional topics like yesterday"s 14,000 squares of the Botanical Garden, "MP Beka Davituliani, a majority deputy of the City Council, said.
Revaz Sokhadze, Chairman of Urban Planning and City Commission of Tbilisi Sakrebulo states that he has seen the document, which was signed by Gigi Ugulava at the previous government with 14.0 coefficient of zonal agreement on Chavchavadze Avenue. According to him, there are 10.0 and 9.0 coefficient permits issued during the previous government. Sokhadze says that this should be completed according to a new general plan.
Levan Khabeishvili, a Sakrebulo member from the National Movement, says he does not believe in accidental drawback.
It is about 14 thousand square meters of land belonging to the Botanical Garden, the zonal status of which has been replaced.The territory is exactly close to Bidzina Ivanishvili"s yard, and that"s why the opposition is convinced that the project has not been technically defective and zonal status has been changed in Ivanishvili"s personal interests.