Case of Irakli Kvaratskhelia - EU Ambassador asks Russian Federation to provide evidence to Georgian side
It is important that the Russian Federation provides all the necessary evidence on the circumstances of the death to the Georgian authorities - the European Ambassador said. Carl Hartzell in his letter of condolence, says that the death of Irakli Kvaratskhelia is another tragic reminder of the great difficulties that people on both sides of the dividing line have faced because of the conflict and Russian military forces in Georgia. The EU ambassador expresses his condolences over the death of Irakli Kvaratskhelia and points to the necessity of objective investigation.
The 29-year-old young man was abducted by the occupational regime several days ago from the village of Otobaia. He died in an unknown situation in Gali isolator. According to the preliminary forensic examination of the body, there are injuries that indicate the physical violence.