We are expanding the authority of the Justice Council - Beselia and her teammates criticize draft initiated by Kobakhidze
The rule of appointing judges in the Supreme Court and selection criteria - a draft law, elaborated by the Chairman of the parliament and six MPs from the ruling team is being discussed on the background of debates.
The parliamentary majority was criticized by former members of Georgian Dream. Eka Beselia and her teammates say that the draft law initiated by the majority on the selection of judges to the Supreme Court is the worst model.
According to Beselia in the judge selection process is minimized by Kobakhidze.
According to her, only those judges will be allowed to participate in the contest, who currently work, or were working in recent years as judges.
Gedevan Popkhadze believes that the High Council of Justice can influence the processes. According to him, the conflict of interests is not ruled out in the draft law initiated by the majority.