"Fady Asly made a biased political statement" - Irakli Kobakhidze
"Fady Asly has made biased political statements," the Chairman of the Parliament responded to the open letter of the International Chamber of Commerce, where Fady Asly focuses on pressure and blackmail on business.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, Fady Asly is biased toward a particular political party.
"We know that he has political bias. He loved one particular political party and still loves it. Therefore, his statements are biased. In his list such companies were included which flourished in the conditions of the "Georgian Dream". All this indicates that Fadi Asli made a biased political statement, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.
The International Chamber of Commerce addressed the Prime Minister with an open letter. It is incomprehensible for the president of the Chamber of Commerce what has become the reason for the postponement of the Board of Investors on March 26 meeting. Fady Asly highlighted the pressure on business in the open letter. He speaks about the pressure on particular businessmen and one of the cases involves "TBC Bank" and "Omega Group" cases.