Presidential Elections and Ia Kerzaia"s Case - European Parliament Speaks About Alarming Situation in Georgia
Two critical and acute letters from Brussels, which have two addresses - The addresses of the letters from the European Parliament are Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia and Federica Mogherini Eleven influential European Parliamentarians will appeal to the EU High Representative for Foreign Relations to hold a dialogue with the Georgian government in order to move the country to the proportional electoral system in 2020 instead of 2024.
Violations revealed in the 2018 presidential election and Ia Kerzaia"s case are mentioned in a letter as well.
" The report released by the OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission, of which the delegation of the European Parliament was part, produced one of the most critical assessments since 1991. In the report issued following the elections, key and specific concerns were identified such as the largescale of vote buying, the fear of retribution due to electoral choices as well as pressure and
intimidation of public employees. Moreover, ISFED (International Society for Fair Elections and
Democracy), a Tbilisi-based election watchdog, referred to the cases intimidation and harassment in the context of the election, in particular the case of political pressure on the school principal of Zugdidi’s Public School No 6 Mrs. Ia Kerzaia days before she suffered a stroke, which eventually resulted in her death.
Both reports ring an alarm bells for us, Members of the European Parliament and friends of Georgia, wishing this European country to continue on the way and path of reforms so that it can
fulfill its commitments under the Association Agreement with the European Union.