In fact, the ruling party does not intend to take into account any recommendation of the Venice Commission - the opposition
In the Parliament, the draft law on criteria for selection of candidates for the judiciary of the Supreme Court was discussed in the second consideration. At the meeting, the opposition protested against the decision of the ruling party to ignore the recommendations of the Venice Commission.
According to opponents, the ruling party did not take into account any of the main recommendations that international experts had.
One of the main recommendations of the Venice Commission was to abolish the secret ballot in the High Council of Justice, which the Georgian Dream refused to consider.
Irakli Abesadze, a member of the "European Georgia", says that there are five working days for selection of candidates for the judges of the Supreme Court. What he says is that the process is formal.