Meeting with Mikheil Saakashvili - Participants of the "House" sent letter to Russian embassies located in European countries
The meeting of Georgians living in Germany and the third president of Georgia lasted for more than three hours. Among the emigrants who came to the meeting were successful Georgians who had lived in Germany for years, had their business and wanted to promote the development of the country.
The migrants introduced to Mikheil Saakashvili several initiatives, but the main topic of the meeting was the difficult situation of Georgians living abroad. Georgians in European cities are interested in why they the government is preventing their living in other countries.
Mikheil Saakashvili talked about discrimination and importance of electronic electoral processes.Emigrants are concerned that the Georgian authoritiesare no longer active in Europe regarding the occupation of Georgia and this issue has lost its significance. That"s why the organization "Home
Together" launched an action. They wrote a letter on Russian occupation and sent it to the Russian embassies in various European countries.
At the same meeting, Georgian emigrant publicized the letter, which he received before the meeting of emigrants with Mikheil Saakashvili in Liege. Otar Motsonelidze said at the meeting in Berlin that he was contacted via "Facebook" and offered to visit Liège and in exchange for 150 euros to disrupt the meeting with Mikheil Saakashvili.
Emigrants continue meetings and rallies in European cities. The next meeting with Mikheil Saakashvili was planned in Munich.