"This is a very difficult and dangerous situation for our country" - Giga Bokeria estimates developments in Pankisi Gorge
"This is a very hard and dangerous situation for our country," Giga Bokeria, a member of the European Georgia, responds to the events taking place in the Pankisi Gorge.
Bokeria claims that Bidzina Ivanishvili and the government are responsible for the developments in the Pankisi Gorge. One of the leaders of "European Georgia" linked the situation in the Pankisi Gorge to the unreasonable policy of the government.
"First of all I would like to urge our citizens to remain calm in the Pankisi Gorge and of course it is inadmissible to use any violence against the police, but full responsibility for this difficult situation and the fact that it has come up to this point, is on the Ivanishvili government, due to his inconsistent and unreasonable policy ... , We have publicly warned about this hazardous situation in this region, in terms of confidence in the government, in terms of the rule of law, and this is the result of all that, the general attitude towards the government and its policies has no trust of our citizens , "- said Bokeria.
Giga Bokeria responded to the arrival of the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia in the Pankisi Gorge.
"In this difficult and grave situation the attitude that we have now seen , when the Minister speaks cynically with journalists, confirms that we do not have a government that is ready to take the necessary steps for the country, "Giga Bokeria said.