Georgia and Portugal signed a cooperation agreement in the field of tourism
The Foreign Ministers of Georgia and Portugal signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of tourism. As it was mentioned at the meeting, Portugal is ready to share its successful experience in the field of tourism.
"It"s always nice to receive friends. We have the best relationships in diplomatic and political spheres, and are further strengthening our existing relations in the direction of economy, culture and education. The signing of the Agreement on Cooperation is an important step towards improving economic relations between our countries. Portugal and Georgia are exceptionally rich in natural resources. I would like to emphasize that Portugal supports Georgia"s territorial integrity and sovereignty, "said Portuguese Foreign Minister Augusto Santos Silva.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia informed the colleague about the situation in Georgia"s occupied territories with regard to the grave facts of human rights violations.