"Mr. Jibaghashvili is an ordinary accused for us" - Natia Mezvrishvili
The deputy minister of internal affairs made explanation on Levan Jibghashvili"s case, who was arrested for drug crime and later released on bail.
According to her, Jibaghashvili is an ordinary accused. Natia Mezvrishvili noted that the demand for bail as a preventive measure is the prerogative of the Prosecutor"s Office.
According to her, the society is interfering into the punishment measures. Mezvrishvili explained the legal procedures.
" Mr. Jibaghashvili is an ordinary accused towards whom there is a reasoned suspicion of committing a crime, which is why he was arrested by the Interior Ministry as a defendant. The prosecutor"s office charged him, then demanded a specific preventive measure, in which, unfortunately, the public interfered. The preventive measure is used individually based on personal characteristics, past convictions, etc. I do not try to explain anything, but I am trying to explain legal procedures to bring more clarity to this issue, "said Natia Mezvrishvili.
After public protest, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has released a list of narcotic substances that were seized from Levan Jibaghashvili"s car.
Cocaine, ecstasy and marijuana have been seized in the search of the car.