17 September 2019,   13:16
Ivanishvili"s Informal Governance, State Seizure, Pressure on Media and NGOs - Discussion at "Marshall Fund"
The American analysts state that Bidzina Ivanishvili"s informal ruling is the main problem of democracy in Georgia.
Elite corruption, politicized law enforcement agencies, persecution of independent media and pressure on the civil sector have been named as main challenges in the "Marshall Fund" discussion.
It was mentioned at the meeting that there are signs of seizure of the state in Georgia.
The US specialists have heard from the Georgian NGO representatives about the situation in the country.
"One of the biggest problems of Georgia as a democratic state today is informal governance by a person who owns unequal personal resources,"- said Batu Kutelia, the deputy head of the Atlantic Council of Georgia .
Eka Gigauri , the Executive Director of Transparency International Georgia said that there are a lot of challenges in the country that weaken the state.
Gigauri named occupation and informal governance as main problems.
"This, of course, undermines the role of democratic institutions in our country and is a big obstacle for the development of independent institutions," Gigauri said.
Mikheil Benidze, the head of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, said that the second round of the presidential elections was a step back.
n the "Marshall Fund", the NGO sector focused on the issue of polarization of media and the government"s attempts to control independent media.
For example, they named Rustavi 2 TV and dismissal the director of "Adjara TV".
The rapporteurs also said that the government of Georgia not only attacks the local civil sector but also blames "Freedom House" and "Human Rights Watch" for bias and bias.