The sharp decline in Ivanishvili"s rating confirms that he has also faded - non-parliamentary opposition on Ipsos research
The majority of non-parliamentary opposition assess the Ipsos public opinion survey positively . According to opposition parties, the decline of Bidzina Ivanishvili"s rating was expected as there are serious social and economic problems in the country.
According to Davit Berdzenishvili, one of the leaders of the Republican Party, the results of the survey confirmed that the opposition union is necessary to change the government.
"There will be one big leading opposition coalition, Grigol Vashadze, his" National Movement ", which is helped by Mikheil Saakashvili.
"The fact that Bidzina Ivanishvili"s rating is dramatically decreased, it"s proof that it will become. Bidzina Ivanishvili is no longer a leader. Mikheil Saakashvili, first of all, is not in the country and can not take part in the elections but he is an important factor for the overall victory of the opposition. Saakashvili helps the opposition, without the support of Saakashvili, the opposition can not change the government. Only Saakashvili and his supporters can not change the government, so these twofactors are reflected in the survey, "Davit Berdzenishvili said.
The decline in Bidzina Ivanishvili"s rating was not surprising to the political secretary of "Free Democrats" Nino Goguadze. According to her, the population sees their problems in the "Dream`s" leader.
"All these problems are seen in Bidzina Ivanishvili, it is natural and it is natural that negative attitude towards him has increased. As for the people waiting for the opposition to come in the majority of 2020, this is a sign that people are waiting for changes and changes in the opposition, "said Nino Goguadze.
Labor Party of Georgia is skeptical of the results of the survey. However, Giorgi Gugava, the political secretary of the party, said that besides the political parties" ratings, the study has identified significant problems, including economic and social.
Ipsos commissioned by Rustavi 2 TV carried out the survey in the whole of Georgia, . It concerns the attitude of the population towards political parties.Along with party ratings, Ipsos"s research also touched upon the influence of politicians according to which the general secretary of "Georgian Dream", Mayor Kakhi Kaladze is using the biggest influence in society.
29% of respondents believe that the third president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has the biggest influence. 28% of the respondents named Giorgi Gakharia, the Minister of Internal Affairs.