28 February 2020,   09:32
Zurabishvili is involved in another scandal - President awarded with the Order of Honor those Prosecutors, whose names are linked politically motivated cases
The President of Georgia is involved in another scandal. It turned out that Salome Zourabichvili awarded with the Order of Honor, whose Prosecutors, whose surnames are linked with political persecution and politically motivated cases.
The President awarded the Prosecutor Nino Aghlemashvili. Levan Samushia, the lawyer and executive secretary of "Free Democrats", accuses the government of encouraging the lawlessness.
"We know very well what the people on the cable case the government had political prisoners. In this case, the government rewards one of the main creators of the case. This is a message for the other servants of the system," said Levan Samushia.
According to the opposition members, the government shows that they will honour other prosecutors, who fulfill the government"s orders as well.
" The Cable case was a political case.Twice two is four. We have witnessed a direct violation when Bidzina Ivanishvili, then Kobakhidze quoted the secret case materials directly," said Elene Khoshtaria, member of "European Georgia".
The President also awarded the Prosecutor Fridon Kartsivadze with the Order of Honor, who prosecuted the opposition activists in 2011. In 2013 the Parliament called it politically motivated case and released the individuals, detained by him as political activists.
Tsotne Ananidze, Chairman of the Human Rights Commission of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, calls the decision unintelligible.