Tbilisi City Hall responds to accusations
Property of 16 million GEL handed over for one GEL - UNM accuses the Mayor of Tbilisi of a corrupt deal.
Tbilisi City Hall denies opposition"s accusations.
According to the documents distributed by Tbilisi City Hall deputies, the so-called " Ilia Tsulaia"s company "Arqi" won the project of replacement old houses. The company belongs to the member of Georgian Dream - Ilia Tsulaia.
The Property Management Service states that the territory was transferred to the company in full compliance with the law.
Irakli Tavartkiladze, the Head of Property Management Agency of Tbilisi Municipality says that the company related to "Arqi" was based on the experience of the developer company.
"As you know, the new company is created for each specific project in the construction business, so it was not the experience of the newly established company but the experience of companies affiliated with it or directly or indirectly. In this case, the winner is the company associated with "Arqi" and accordingly its " experience was taken into consideration, "said Tavartkiladze.