19 February 2020,   14:28
President met with ambassadors accredited in Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili met with ambassadors and diplomats accredited in Georgia regarding the situation in the country. As the Presidential Administration informs the meeting held in the presidential palace was attended by ambassadors of Estonia, Lithuania, Great Britain, Germany, France, Italy, Netherlands, Poland, Bulgaria, Acting Ambassador of the US and the Head of the EU Delegation.
As the President noted at the meeting with ambassadors, to achieve public consent and to reduce the polarization she is ready to cooperate with all political forces that have no calls and ideas aimed at destabilization.
According to the President of Georgia, Georgia is stable because of the current situation in the region and it is easy to guess who is interested in straining and destabilizing the situation in Georgia.