Representatives of the counter rally arrived at the rally in support of the events taking place at Rustaveli Avenue in Batumi
Two counter rallies were held in parallel to each other in Era square in Batumi.
Part of NGOs who wrote "Bloody 9, Plus 7 Years" claim that they expressed solidarity with protesters of the rally of Tbilisi. According to their explanation, this inscription was made on the initiative of Batumi youth. In parallel to this rally, representatives of opposition parties and Batumi residents gathered at Era Square. They say that the second rally is organized by "Patriots Alliance" and they would not join.
"We are joining the Liberty March which is going on in Tbilisi and the main requirement is that Giorgi Gakharia, who has allegedly committed a criminal offense should resign. This is also the message of the rally organized by " Alliance of Patriots". But there is nothing in common with messages voiced on Rustaveli and not one word is mentioned on occupation, "said Mirdat Kamadadze, chairman of the faction" United National Movement "of Batumi Municipality Sakrebulo.
Malkhaz Chkadua, the regional offices of the Transparency International - Georgia, said that the Georgian Dream lost the advantage on the night of June 20.
"If the" Georgian Dream "had been appealing before" about the National Movement "as bloody governance, there is no moral advantage after the bloodshed we saw on Rustaveli", states Malkhaz Chkadua manager of the Regional offices of NGO "Transparency International - Georgia "