18 February 2020,   05:42
David Gareji complex will be opened for Georgian clergy from tomorrow - Giorgi Gakharia
The churches in David-Gareji will open for Georgian clergy from October 11 - Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said today at the government meeting. As he emphasized that this problem should be resolved in the two countries national interests, the historical heritage and the interests of the Church.
“We could not sidestep such an important issue. We all remember that, unfortunately, there are certain sections of the Georgia-Azerbaijan border that have not yet been determined, this is our post-Soviet legacy, and this problem has not been resolved in 25 years. The President of Azerbaijan said that we have a history and geography that connects us, and, of course, I completely agree that geography and history do not divide friends and partners, rather connect.
It is on this basis that we had an open conversation on the current problems. As a result I can say that the churches within the complex will be opened to Georgian clergy tomorrow, and that we therefore need to make serious progress in this direction step by step. We have repeatedly stated that this problem must be resolved in the national interest of the two countries, in the interest of the historical heritage and church. This is the most important component of our approach. I would also like to remind you that our citizens are responsible and cautious in the context of every step, word, and we should all remember that love and patriotism do not mean pseudo-patriotic expressions and thoughtless steps. This is the approach we should take in this direction and we must take it", - said Giorgi Gakharia.