Fine for violation of parking rules increases to GEL 50
The fine for violation of parking rules will increase from GEL 10 to GEL 50. The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, spoke about the details of the amendments to the law at today"s governmental session.
“We submitted a bill to the Parliament and demanded that the fine be increased. Yesterday the Parliament approved the bill in the third reading and now the fine is GEL 50. The main motive for increasing the fine is the regulation of transport system and the fact that the city already has hourly parking system”, - said Kaladze.
The Mayor of Tbilisi also spoke about the changes in the rules of payment of fines and noted that the information would be posted on a special website - parking.tbilisi.gov.ge.
“In addition, it is important to note those person who pay the fine within 10 days will receive a 20 percent discount”, - said the Mayor.