Effective ways of combating anti-Western propaganda are discussed at the NATO-Georgia forum
The 4th NATO-Georgia Public Diplomacy Forum opened today in Tbilisi.
NATO-Georgia relations and cooperation mechanisms, hybrid challenges related to security in the Black Sea region, anti-western propaganda and other issues will be discussed during this 2-day event.
The forum aims to contribute to the expansion of the Public Diplomacy Experts Network and to share information and experience with NATO member and partner countries.
It brings together top-level experts from NATO member and partner countries: the US, Great Britain, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Bulgaria, Romania and Finland.
Davit Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs opened the forum.
"How do we deal with the anti-Western propaganda that we face? I think one of the best answers to this is to demonstrate concrete results and in this respect Georgia has really tangible results", - said Zalkaliani.
Expert of international relations Alexi Petriashvili says it is important to discuss the issue of disinformation. He said the overall effort against this activity should be:
"In his welcoming speech, the US envoy referred to specific Russian media outlets, such as “Russia Today” and “Sputnik”, against which all efforts should be directed", - thinks Petriashvili.