22 February 2020,   16:35
Prime Minister of Georgia Appoints Mikheil Daushvili as Business Ombudsman
Mikheil Daushvili has been appointed as a Business Ombudsman of Georgia. Newly appointed official was presented by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia at the Executive Government Meeting today.
Prior to his appointment to the new position, Daushvili managed the Information Analytics Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, while being Deputy Director of the same unit and Deputy Head of Administration prior to that.
Mikheil Daushvili, LLM served as a First Deputy Chairman of National Agency of Public Property, Head of Parliament Liaison Unit of the Legal Department at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, as well as a Legal Adviser at the Office of the Economic Council of Georgia at various times.
Daushvili worked in the private and NGO sectors in 2010-2015. Since 2015 he was a Guest Lecturer at public and private universities. Since 2013 Mikheil Daushvili has been a Board Member at the Georgian Young Lawyers Association.