They are now trying to introduce disorder into the political processes using destructive performances – Kakha Kaladze
“The elections are won by public confidence and not by the electoral system”, - said Kakha Kaladze, the Chairman of the Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia party.
According to him, the United National Movement has no chance of winning under any election system.
“We would like to remind you that in 2012, we replaced the regime of violence and cruelty, which was practically in full control of all the institutions and instruments connected with political processes, under conditions of precisely this electoral system.
The main slogan of the National Movement – power at any cost – remains unchanged. Since they have no chance of victory under any electoral system, they are trying to return to power together with Saakashvili (who was convicted by all three instances of the court) by introducing destructive processes. Naturally, this attempt is also doomed to failure.
Given the lack of resources to mobilize people, which was clearly demonstrated yesterday, they are now trying to bring disorder into the political processes using cheap, destructive performances.
We will be as patient as possible. However, we would like to clearly state that if the destructive processes continue, the authorities will have an appropriate response”, - said Kaladze.