We should think about legal steps - Giorgi Kandelaki
Giorgi Kandelaki from European Georgia, who was removed from the National Library building by police, returned to the rally.
As he told to journalists, he was unlawfully deprived of his liberty, there was no incident before his arrest.
“I was standing in the corner of Purtseladze Street, when I was arrested. They took me to Avlabari. They said they removed me from the rally. Do they think that removal is legal? It is illegal, as nothing was happening at that moment.
I was just standing, not doing anything at all, and I was deprived of my liberty. Unfortunately, our 3 friends, 3 activists, are still detained. They were taken to Kakheti Highway. This is agony, the agony of Bidzina Ivanishvili"s regime, which reminds me of Aslan Abashidze"s late period.
I am ashamed of the police officers and I know that they are ashamed too. I know that there is a great deal of resentment among police officers against their politically motivated bosses”, - said Kandelaki.