26 February 2020,   23:30
82% of respondents support Georgia’s EU membership – NDI
Recent poll results released by the National Democratic Institute (NDI) and CRRC Georgia revealed that the majority of respondents approve of the Government’s goal for Georgia to become a member of the EU and NATO.
82% of NDI respondents said they support countries integration into the EU, 10% responded that Georgia’s EU membership is “unacceptable” for them and 8% - did not answer.
Besides, 77% of respondents support NATO membership, 14% said Georgia’s integration into the Alliance is “unacceptable” for them and 11% - did not answer.
The results reflect data collected from November 19 till December 13, 2019, through face-to face interviews with a nationwide representative sample of Georgia’s adult population, excluding occupied territories, that included 2 180 completed interviews. NDI’s survey work is funded by UK aid. The poll was carried out by CRRC Georgia.